The Bank of Fincastle Fall 5K & 10K Run

Age Group Results

October 18, 2008



10K Road Race

 

Overall Female Open Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Overall

Time

Pace

Time Back

1

Lisa Turney Daleville VA

5338

1

44:57.6

7:15/M

 

2

Lauren Brown Roanoke VA

5362

2

45:31.7

7:20/M

0:34.1

3

Bethany Thayer Troutville VA

5349

3

47:23.8

7:39/M

2:26.1

 
 

Women 14 to 17

Place

Name City

Bib No

Overall

Time

Pace

Time Back

1

Taylor Cline Roanoke VA

5355

4

48:46.6

7:52/M

 

2

Rebecca Zimmerman Troutville VA

5328

17

1:04:28.8

10:24/M

15:42.2

 
 

Women 18 to 22

Place

Name City

Bib No

Overall

Time

Pace

Time Back

1

Margaret Lester Salem VA

5332

13

56:57.4

9:11/M

 

2

Jackie Hughes Salem VA

5331

14

56:57.7

9:11/M

0:00.2

 
 

Women 23 to 29

Place

Name City

Bib No

Overall

Time

Pace

Time Back

1

Staci King Roanoke VA

5344

5

50:21.7

8:07/M

 

2

Kristin Hunt Roanoke VA

5348

7

51:35.9

8:19/M

1:14.1

3

Marcy Hernandez Vinton VA

5335

16

1:00:51.7

9:49/M

10:30.0

 
 

Women 30 to 34

Place

Name City

Bib No

Overall

Time

Pace

Time Back

1

Angela Thomas Roanoke VA

5360

8

51:41.9

8:20/M

 

2

Kristie Myers Troutville VA

5341

15

57:52.9

9:20/M

6:10.9

 
 

Women 35 to 39

Place

Name City

Bib No

Overall

Time

Pace

Time Back

1

Heather Butler Fincastle VA

5320

6

50:59.4

8:13/M

 

2

Sandra Brinkley Fincastle VA

5364

10

55:13.5

8:54/M

4:14.1

3

Susan Eversole Salem VA

5342

11

55:19.5

8:55/M

4:20.1

4

Janis Frazer Roanoke VA

5340

18

1:08:19.1

11:01/M

17:19.7

 
 

Women 40 to 44

Place

Name City

Bib No

Overall

Time

Pace

Time Back

1

Courtney Witt Cloverdale VA

5359

12

55:23.6

8:56/M

 

 
 

Women 50 to 54

Place

Name City

Bib No

Overall

Time

Pace

Time Back

1

Trina Nicholson Blue Ridge VA

5325

9

54:51.8

8:51/M

 

2

Rowana Okun Bedford VA

5365

19

1:11:36.5

11:33/M

16:44.6

 
 

Overall Male Open Winners

Place

Name City

Bib No

Overall

Time

Pace

Time Back

1

Jim Cox-Nicol Salem VA

5363

1

36:55.2

5:57/M

 

2

Steven Crowder Fincastle VA

5351

2

38:06.4

6:09/M

1:11.1

3

Michael Rawlings Roanoke VA

5354

3

39:35.4

6:23/M

2:40.2

 
 

Men 14 to 17

Place

Name City

Bib No

Overall

Time

Pace

Time Back

1

Bennett Witcher Daleville VA

5324

5

43:13.4

6:58/M

 

2

Ansel Steele Roanoke VA

5327

6

44:07.4

7:07/M

0:54.0

 
 

Men 18 to 22

Place

Name City

Bib No

Overall

Time

Pace

Time Back

1

Bradley Rolfe Roanoke VA

5333

13

48:34.5

7:50/M

 

 
 

Men 23 to 29

Place

Name City

Bib No

Overall

Time

Pace

Time Back

1

Anthony Moreno Christiansburg VA

5336

10

47:23.1

7:39/M

 

 
 

Men 30 to 34

Place

Name City

Bib No

Overall

Time

Pace

Time Back

1

Peter Walton Roanoke VA

5361

11

48:14.9

7:47/M

 

2

Joseph Wetherington Troutville VA

5357

12

48:17.1

7:47/M

0:02.1

3

Greg Hunt Roanoke VA

5347

29

1:03:04.8

10:10/M

14:49.8

 
 

Men 35 to 39

Place

Name City

Bib No

Overall

Time

Pace

Time Back

1

Edward Harper Roanoke VA

5343

15

49:57.5

8:03/M

 

 
 

Men 40 to 44

Place

Name City

Bib No

Overall

Time

Pace

Time Back

1

Ivan Zimmerman Troutville VA

5329

18

51:48.0

8:21/M

 

2

Nariziso Cruz Rocky Mount VA

5366

28

1:00:27.1

9:45/M

8:39.0

3

Joseph Hicks Roanoke VA

5368

30

1:15:58.8

12:15/M

24:10.7

 
 

Men 45 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Overall

Time

Pace

Time Back

1

Randall Blevins Troutville VA

5356

8

44:47.4

7:13/M

 

2

Greg Richel Troutville VA

5367

9

47:16.5

7:37/M

2:29.0

3

David Rolfe Roanoke VA

5334

16

50:48.4

8:12/M

6:01.0

4

David Rawlings Roanoke VA

5353

22

53:25.9

8:37/M

8:38.4

5

Jerry Ballard Roanoke VA

5337

23

53:41.3

8:40/M

8:53.8

 
 

Men 50 to 54

Place

Name City

Bib No

Overall

Time

Pace

Time Back

1

Greg Stick Salem VA

5346

4

42:11.7

6:48/M

 

2

Ron Cassell Roanoke VA

5345

14

49:33.9

8:00/M

7:22.2

3

Tom Kirby Roanoke VA

5350

17

51:32.0

8:19/M

9:20.3

4

Steve Evans Clifton Forge VA

5319

21

52:58.9

8:33/M

10:47.2

5

Dean Elliott Roanoke VA

5358

27

58:12.9

9:23/M

16:01.2

 
 

Men 55 to 59

Place

Name City

Bib No

Overall

Time

Pace

Time Back

1

Ron Rogers Riner VA

5352

7

44:15.5

7:08/M

 

2

Marion Childress Roanoke VA

5322

20

51:58.8

8:23/M

7:43.3

3

Rick Phillips Troutville VA

5339

24

54:42.1

8:49/M

10:26.5

 
 

Men 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Bib No

Overall

Time

Pace

Time Back

1

Homer Witcher Daleville VA

5323

19

51:57.8

8:23/M

 

2

Walter Eanes Roanoke VA

5321

25

56:07.6

9:03/M

4:09.7

3

Steve Bowles Troutville VA

5330

26

57:16.6

9:14/M

5:18.7